Australia Awards – Cambodia

Applicants FAQs

AUSTRALIA AWARDS

A: Australia Awards Scholarships (AAS) are the long-term Australia Awards administered by the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade. AAS is a key component of Australia's bilateral aid program for Cambodia and have been awarded each year to meet Cambodia's priority human resource and development needs and improve links between Australia and Cambodia.

A: Australia Awards Scholarships are open to applicants from the Royal Government of Cambodia, public sector agencies, non-government organisations, civil society organisations and the private sector.

Applications are strongly encouraged from women*, people with disability* and those working in the area of disability, and people working for the majority of time in the provinces*.

(*) A support scheme is available to assist equal participation for these applicants.

A: Scholarships will be available for full-time study for an Australian postgraduate qualification for the minimum period required to complete the award through the relevant Australian university selected from participating universities (normally between 1 - 2 years for Masters and 3 - 4 years for PhDs).

A: Coffey International Development (Coffey) (a Tetra Tech company) is the Managing Contractor in Cambodia. Coffey is a public Australian company that manages international aid programs for donors. Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT) contracted Coffey (http://coffey.com) to administer the Australia Awards Scholarship Program in Cambodia on its behalf.

APPLICATIONS

A: You must complete the application form, answering all relevant questions, attach all of the required documents and then submit by the deadline of 30th April 2017. 

Online applications are the preferred format and can be found at https://oasis.dfat.gov.au. We strongly advise applicants to submit applications well before the closing date. The online application facility (OASIS) experiences peak usage in the days leading up to the closing date and applicants may experience delays.

Assistance in filling out the online application can be found here.

Hardcopy applications, for those having difficulties accessing internet facilities or who’s screen reader technologies are incompatible, are downloadable at http://www.australiaawardscambodia.org  or can be collected from the four Australian Centre for Education (ACE) campuses - Siem Reap and Phnom Penh. The address of each campus is listed in the country profile and the Intake 2018 brochure. 

A: 30 April 2017.

Completed hardcopy applications must be hand delivered/mailed to the Australian Embassy, No 16B National Assembly St. Phnom Penh and received by 30 April 2017.

A: The most useful sites are:

A: No. Australia Awards scholarship recipients are accepted by most Australian universities, but not all. A list of participating universities for Intake 2018 is available at: http://australiaawardscambodia.org/index.php/applicants/list-of-participating-universities

A: CRICOS is a database of all universities and their courses in Australia available to overseas students. Search for your preferred university and course using the search options available at: http://cricos.education.gov.au/. There are CRICOS code numbers for both universities and courses. In the application form, you need to enter the code for the course.

A: Careful research before selecting courses is essential. Visit university websites, read their handbooks, seek assistance from the Counsellors at the Study Abroad Centre at ACE Tuol Tom Poung campus, and attend information sessions conducted by the AAS team in Cambodia. Once you have researched university options, visit the CRICOS website at: http://cricos.education.gov.au/.

In researching a course, make sure:

  • it is available for international students
  • it commence in Semester 1, 2018
  • it will help you contribute to sustainable development in Cambodia
  • you select courses that align with your experiences and qualifications
  • you meet all enrolment entry requirements, excluding English language requirements. If necessary, you will be offered up to one year pre departure English language training. NB: you must obtain an IELTS of 6.5 with no sub-band less than 6.0 irrespective of any lesser English language requirements of your chosen university.it is no longer than 2 years (if it is a Masters course) or no longer than 4 years (if it is a PhD).

A: No this is not possible. All Master programs must be by course work only.

ELIGIBILITY

A: No. You do not have to be in full-time employment at the time of submission of your application but any gaps in your employment history should be fully explained in your CV.

A: Applicants must have a current IELTS equivalent overall score of 6.5 with no sub-band less than 6. the purposes of the application IELTS results are considered valid only if taken since 30/04/2016. 

PhD applicants must provide an Unconditional Letter of Offer from the intended university or must provide a letter from a potential supervisor in Australia stating their in-principle support for the research proposal and demonstrating a period of significant correspondence between the applicant and the supervisor. PhD scholarships are offered in exceptional cases only.

A: If you have been a recipient of an Australia Award you cannot apply for a PhD scholarship unless you have returned to (and resided in) Cambodia for twice the length of the total time that you were in Australia under the Australian Government scholarship (for example, Master degree graduates who were on an AAS or AALP in Australia for two years will not be eligible to apply for an AAS to do a PhD until they have been back in Cambodia for four years).

A: Applicants do not need to certify copies of original documents at the time of submission. 

However certification is where an authorized person has checked the copy of the document against the original document to ensure that the copy is true and accurate. A Solicitor or an Australia Awards office staff is acceptable as the certifying person.

If you are selected for IELTS testing or for an interview, then all original documents must be presented to the Australia Awards office staff, who will certify them.

A: Yes. Both the Khmer document and its translation must be provided with your application. You may do the translation yourself.

A: There are no focus areas specified for Intake 2018.

In recognition of the genuine development challenges across all sectors in Cambodia, applicants from all fields of study are encouraged to apply. Applicants should select courses that align with their experiences and qualifications. 

Scholarships are not available for general management degrees, such as a Master of Business Administration.

A: Yes. You will need to identify your course of study and provide the CRICOS code for that course of study on your application form.

Applicants are asked to do their research carefully before completing the application form. Once the application is submitted, course preferences cannot be changed.

A: A fresh graduate who has not yet received a certificate can submit their transcript and an acknowledgement letter from the university stating that they have completed their degree. All previous study/qualifications must be included in the application including any overseas or incomplete qualifications.

A: AAS applicants must have a current IELTS (or equivalent – see Australia Awards Scholarships Policy Handbook) of an overall score of 5.5 with no sub- band less than 5.0 at the time of provisional scholarship offer. Testing can take place after application submission. Applicants are encouraged but not required to hold an IELTS certificate on application. Those short-listed applicants without valid IELTS will be invited to sit an IELTS test. The IELTS test is funded by DFAT as a part of the AAS selection process. At that test, short-listed applicants will be required to achieve an overall IELTS score of 5.5 (with no sub-band under 5.0).

The Scholarship is Provisional until the minimum English language requirement of 6.5 with no band less than 6 is met after attending the pre departure training. If you do not reach this score during pre-departure training by the required date your provisional award will be withdrawn.

If you take a self- funded IELTS test, these results can be provided to the Australia Awards Office after the closing date but before 16 June 2017.

A: Yes. Evidence of 24 months full-time (equivalent) of work experience must be provided. Please note:

  1. Paid internships are considered as work experience/employment
  2. Work experience is calculated up to 30 April 2017 (closing date of applications)
  3. Work experience can be a combination of part-time experience/employment, so long as the full-time equivalency (of 24 months) can be readily calculated and evidenced.

Ideally applicants will submit statement/s from their workplace/s (either current or previous) confirming positions held and duration of employment i.e. including start date and end date (or if employment is ongoing). Statement/s must satisfy the 24 months eligibility requirement. This statement must be dated and signed by the employer. Government employees often submit a Prakas.

OR

Alternately evidence that could be provided includes a combination of:

  • work contracts and/or
  • references and/or
  • pay slips and/or
  • performance reviews.

This evidence (or combination of evidence) must indicate position/s held, name of the applicant and, duration of employment i.e. including start date and end date (or if employment is ongoing). Evidence must satisfy the 24 months eligibility requirement. This evidence must be dated and signed by the employer.

Evidence and statements should clearly indicate if the position was full-time or part-time. If part-time it must specify the:

  • percentage of work undertaken compared to full-time work (e.g. 50% or half time) or
  • number of days worked each week (e.g. 3 days per week)

so that full time equivalency can be readily calculated.

 

All applicants who are currently unemployed are also required to submit similar documentation to demonstrate that they meet the work experience eligibility criteria.

Failure to adequately and properly evidence 24 months full time (equivalent) of work experience will rule the application ineligible.

A: The most common reasons applications are rejected as ineligible are because:

  • required supporting documents are not provided;
  • required documents are not provided in the correct format (e.g. no English language translation, incomplete transcript, work experience evidence/employer statement not valid etc.); and
  • evidence of work experience requirement has not been met or sufficiently evidenced.

Any document (specified as necessary) missing from an application invalidates it, deeming it ineligible.

The most common documents omitted are statements and/or evidence of work experience, Degree certificate/s academic, transcript/s and CV's.

Applicants are reminded to carefully consult the required documents list and the OASIS Applicant User Guide about the process for correctly uploading documents (including the maximum document MB size allowed).

A: You will receive an e-mail confirming the application has been submitted. 

You must print and/or download a soft copy of your application before you submit it. Once an application has been submitted, it cannot be printed or downloaded.

Before you submit your application you should pay special attention to ensuring your Supporting Documents have been uploaded and appear in the list on the Documentary Evidence screen (in accordance with the OASIS Applicant User Guide).

We suggest that you have the list of our Required Documents and you cross check them against the list of the document that you have uploaded.

SELECTION

A: Following eligibility checking, applications will be assessed and then shortlisted to identify applicants to attend an IELTS test.

The selection process will include an interview for those identified as best meeting the assessment criteria and who have the required IELTS test result of 5.5 with no sub-band less than 5.0.

Applications and performance at interview will be assessed against the following criteria: 

  • Academic competence 
  • Potential outcome, including contribution to development outcomes in Cambodia 
  • Professional and personal leadership attributes

A: The interview panel can consist of any combination of representatives from the following: DFAT in Cambodia, representatives from DFAT in Australia, representatives from the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) or another RGC Ministry and/or, independent external consultants.

A. There are many reasons why an applicant may not progress to interview There are three main reasons why applications are not selected for interview:

  • The application was deemed ineligible (usually as required documents have not been submitted)
  • The applicants did not reach the required IELTS test results
  • The application was assessed against the selection criteria, ranked alongside of all other applications and did not reach a sufficient score to progress to interview.

It is recommended that unsuccessful applicants attend the general feedback session which is held after the selection process has been completed.

AWARD OF SCHOLARSHIPS

A: Applicants will be notified if they have been offered a provisional AAS awards in August 2017. Check Australia Awards Cambodia website for updates on notification dates.

A: Full scholarships are offered for the minimum period necessary for you to complete the academic program specified by the university, including any preparatory training. Scholarships are valued at up to A$ 300,000 for a 4-year PhD and up to A$ 150,000 for a Master degree covering: return airfare, tuition and other compulsory academic fees, establishment allowance, fortnightly stipend, basic health insurance, supplementary academic support, support for fieldwork in Cambodia (if required).

Return airfares to Cambodia are available for Awardee who have not been accompanied to Australia by spouses and children as follows:

  • Masters scholars whose course of study is not less than 2 years are entitled to a return airfare to Cambodia after one year of satisfactory study.
  • A: Applicants applying for a scholarship at the Master level do NOT need to provide an IELTS (or equivalent) test evidencing the English proficiency eligibility at the time of submission.
  • However, applicants applying for a PhD scholarship are required to provide evidence of an IELTS (or equivalent) of 6.5 with no band less than 6 at the time of submission. (for the purpose of this application, IELTS (or TOEFL) test result must have been obtained after 30 April 2016). Master candidates without a valid IELTS test result, who are progressed in the selection process, will be sent for IELTS testing and this will be funded by the Australia Awards program.

A: Yes. If a Master candidate does take a self-funded IELTS test, these results can be provided to the Australia Awards Office up to the 16 June 2017.

A: No. Employer/supervisor references and recommendations are not required for Master candidates. Although references may be provided as supporting documents, they are not compulsory. What is compulsory is a statement of employment or some other documentation evidencing the period of employment clearly showing dates of when employment commenced/terminated and the position/s held. This is to evidence that the 24 months of employment eligibility criteria has been met. This evidence must be dated and signed by employer/s.

A: Applicants must evidence 24 months full-time (equivalent) work experience, irrespective of when the employment occurred. If work experience has been part-time then then applicant must provide evidence which additionally specifies the number of day work each week (e.g. half time, 3 days per week) so that full time equivalency can be readily calculated.

A: The CRICOS code of your identified proposed course of study must be typed into the application form on OASIS and this will then automatically fill in some of the corresponding fields. Courses can be researched and codes identified at http://cricos.education.gov.au/.

A: Australia Awards Scholarships are provisional until the following requirements are met:

  • applicant attains the minimum English language proficiency of an overall IELTS score of 6.5 with no sub-band less than 6.0 (or TOEFL equivalent), irrespective of any lesser English language requirements of their chosen university. A failure to achieve the required IELTS score after 12 months of pre-departure English language training will result in the applicant’s provisional Australia Awards Scholarships being withdrawn and they will not be permitted to progress to undertake their scholarship in Australia;
  • applicant is placed at an Australian university; and
  • applicant is issued with the relevant visa by the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

A: There is no age barrier to apply for an Australia Award Scholarship.

A: Yes, an IELTS or any equivalent English language test score can be provided to evidence English language proficiency. These include IELTS, TOEFL and Pearson. Required equivalent scores are specified in the Australia Awards Scholarship Policy Handbook.

A: No, scholarships in Cambodia are only offered at post graduate level – in the main at the Master level. PhD scholarships will be considered in exceptional circumstances.

A: No, you must have an unconditional letter of offer for the year in which you are applying. These are only required for PhD applicants.

A: Please send your questions to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or alternatively visit the Australia Awards Office at # 167, Corner St. 163 and St. 480,Sangkat Phsar Deumthkov, Khan Chamkarmon.